Data

Terms and conditions

General

When you use Hvil® or visit hvil.dk, we use "tracking cookies" to understand how the app is used - for example which pages are displayed, for how long and which devices our users use. With our tracking cookies, we do not collect data about how you sleep or who you are.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions: https://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

In Hvil® app

When you download the app, create a profile and register your information, we process your personal data, and we would therefore like to provide you with the following information about the processing.

The data controller is Enversion A/S, CVR number: 32557821, Fiskerivej 12, 1. sal, 8000 Aarhus C, and you are always welcome to contact Enversion's data protection advisor at dpo@enversion.dk if you have questions about the processing of your personal data.

Where does your personal data come from?

The personal data that is processed about you is received directly from you when you create a user or use the Hvil app. We also receive contact information about you from any partners in order to uniquely identify you if you agree to share your data with other parties.

What is your personal data used for?

Your personal data is used to create your profile in the app and collect your information in order to be able to provide you with therapeutic treatment to alleviate your sleep problems.

If you give your consent, your information will also be used for research into sleep problems as well as processing by external parties.

What types of personal data are processed?

We process general personal data about you, such as your name, your contact details, your age, your gender and information about your daily life and habits, and we process sensitive personal data about you as far as information about any diagnoses and other health information that you provide in connection with your use of the Hvil app.

Recipients or categories of recipients

We pass on your personal data to our data processors who help host our data. With your consent, we pass on your data to partners who conduct research in the field of sleep problems and to parties who can help treat you.

Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organisations

Personal data may be transferred to recipients in third countries. Data is always stored within the EU/EEA, but in connection with, for example, support, there may be access from unsecured third countries - typically the USA. For transfers to third countries, standard contract provisions are used as the transfer basis.

Storage of your personal data

We store your personal data for as long as you use the app. If you stop using the app, we will contact you after 6 months, and if you are still not active in the app, we will delete your data within another 4 weeks. If you close your profile yourself or withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data, we will delete your data within 4 weeks.

Your rights when we handle information about you

You have a number of rights in relation to our handling of information about you. It can, for example, be:

  • Right to see information (right of access)

  • Right to rectification (rectification)

  • Right to erasure

  • Right to restriction of processing

  • Right to object

The legal basis for the processing of your general personal data is found in the data protection regulation (article 6, paragraph 1, letter a - consent).

The legal basis for processing sensitive personal data is found in the data protection regulation (Article 9, paragraph 2, letter a - consent).

The legal basis for our passing on your personal data to research institutions or other medical parties is found in the data protection regulation (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a and Article 9, paragraph 2, letter a – consent).

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Enversion at dpo@enversion.dk, after which we will immediately cease processing and stop passing on your information.

The processing of your personal data after transmission is found in the data protection regulation (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter e and the Data Protection Act § 10 with regard to research and the data protection regulation Article 6, paragraph 1, letters c and d and Article 9, paragraph 2, letter h as far as medical parties are concerned Enversion A/S is not responsible for this processing.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority

You have the right to complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority if you are dissatisfied with the way your personal data is processed.

You will find the Data Protection Authority's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.